Home | Club News | Contact Us | How to Find Us | Links & Club Sponsors | Downloads | Merchandise | Sponsorship | Overseas Players| Schools Project| Touch Rugby| Ground Relocation
  Club Events | Club History | Safeguarding | Codes of Conduct | Privacy Policy

  Teams Mini   Youth   Senior   
 





Club Teams
Senior
Youth
Mini
 
Presidents Message & Blog

We are a proud amateur club with a 132 year history. We continue to thrive thanks to the generosity of our sponsors, our members’ participation in fundraising activities and social events, and the work of the many volunteers who undertake nu ... More

 
Chairmans Message

I am delighted to continue as Chairman for this coming year and look forward to working again with such a positive and supportive Committee which this year includes some new faces. It is good to see more of our members stepping up to do more for t ... More

 
Membership
Join Lion Rugby Club
 
Prime Club Sponsors












For the full list of Sponsors click Here

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy describes how Norwich Rugby Club use your personal data when you are a club member or (as a non-member) request to subscribe to our e-newsletter. We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe. You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.

Who we are and how you can contact us

We are Norwich Rugby Club, a community sports club registered under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 No 28350R. Our Headquarters and Ground is located at Beeston Hyrne, North Walsham Road, Norwich, Norfolk NR12 7BW

You can contact us, in writing, to the address above or by emailing the Secretary, details on ‘Contact Us’ on the club website www.lionrugby.com. If you would like to speak to us please call us 01603 426259. We are a club run by volunteers so the clubhouse is not permanently. Contact details for individuals can be found on the ‘Contact Us’ page of the above website.

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:

Only personal data that you provide to us. The personal data that you provide to us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. The details are stored on the Rugby Football Union Game Management System (GMS) database.

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:

Personal data that you provide to us is used to:

  • Register your details with the RFU for the purposes of playing or supporting rugby football

  • Manage and administer Norwich Rugby Club activities

  • Provide evidence of club membership for alcohol licencing requirements

  • Contact you (as a club member) for statutory purposes such as AGM/EGM notifications

  • Transfer (name and email address only) to Mail Chimp server for the sole purpose of emailing weekly newsletters to you. You may opt out of this via a one-click button on the newsletter at any time.

  • If you are not a club member and wish to receive the newsletter, only your name and email address will be held on the Mail Chimp servers, nothing will be input to the RFU GMS system or any other data record.

•   Personal data about your use of our website Facebook/Twitter pages

  • We do not collect information about use of our website beyond the number of ‘hits’ our website receives.

  • Information about your access/use of our Facebook and Twitter pages is not available to us beyond that visible to the public.

  • We have no control on any information Facebook or Twitter gather from your use of those pages.

    When we need your consent to use your personal data

    In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent. In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent. You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it. If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date.

    Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

    You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with specific personal data we will be unable to register you with the RFU or enable membership of Norwich Rugby Club.

    Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

    You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you - this is called the right of subject access. You can exercise this right by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Subject Access Request” and send it to Norwich Rugby Club at Beeston Hyrne, North Walsham Road Norwich NR12 7BW or by email to the Secretary using the details in the contact us section of the website. Please note that the only data we hold is that you have provided to us in written form on the RFU Registration forms (adult or Youth) or the club membership form, all of which are found on the ‘Download’ section of the website. You also have rights to:

  • prevent your personal data being used for marketing purposes (see How we use your personal data for marketing for further details)

  • have inaccurate personal data corrected, blocked or erased

  • object to our using your personal data in ways that are likely to cause you damage

    or distress

  • [restrict our use of your personal data]

  • [require that we delete your personal data]

  • [require that we provide you, or anyone that you nominate, with a copy of any personal data you have given us in a structured electronic form such as a CSV file]

    You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at ww.ico.org.uk.

    When we will share your personal data with others

    We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our club:

  • The Rugby Football Union via the Game Management System

  • Mail Chimp for the sole purpose of emailing a newsletter to you. Mail Chimp is signed up to the US Privacy Shield that replicates EU Data protection laws. They do not sell or share your data and will only ever be provided, by us, with a name and email address.

    How we keep your personal data safe

    We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. The security measures we take include:

  • Only storing your personal data on the RFU & Mail Chimp’s secure servers

  • Details of membership financial transactions are not recorded, these are forwarded

    to the bank.

  • Bank details required for online payment of expenses or staff wages are securely held by the treasurer and password protected.

  • Keeping paper records to a minimum and ensuring that those we do have are secured on our premises and not available without request.

  • Maintaining up to date firewalls and anti-virus software to minimise the risk of unauthorised access to our systems


Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to us via email. Our website does not provide a facility for you to send data direct to it. However, you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your personal data for marketing

We do not use your personal data for marketing. Our newsletter is intended to keep you informed of club activities.

We will send you communications by email, post, Facebook or Twitter, only related to rugby club activities. You can opt out of the email newsletter at any time by clicking the appropriate button. You will have to email the communications officer if you wish to be reinstated on the list.

We never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it. In practice this means that we will keep the data until you cease to be a member of the club.

Photograph/video use by Norwich RFC

The RFU Young Player Registration form requires players (Parents/Guardians on their behalf) to agree or decline permission for any image of the young person being transmitted via the website, social media or any other means for Norwich Rugby Club or RFU purposes. Names of the young person will never accompany club-transmitted photographs.

Any visiting clubs are requested to bring to the attention of the relevant Norwich team manager/coach if photographs of a child/young person in their team should not be taken or transmitted.

How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us to discuss this using the contact details set out in the introduction section above.

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk. Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website www.lionrugby.com or you can contact us (see ‘ contact us’) to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown [in the footer] [at the end] of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

 

[This is policy version One which came into effect on [04.04.17].]

 

 
Design and development: www.lemontwist.co.uk